#CUSAVB Set to Appear on Fox Sports

Go C-USA! Fox College Sports set to air Tulsa at Kansas State Tuesday (6pm) & FSN Southwest to carry North Texas at TCU Wednesday (6:30pm).
Go C-USA!
Fox College Sports set to air Tulsa at Kansas State Tuesday (6pm) & FSN Southwest to carry North Texas at TCU Wednesday (6:30pm).
Go C-USA!

Sept. 10, 2013

IRVING, Texas - UTSA (4-4) opened the week with a 3-1 victory at Texas A&M Corpus Christi Monday night. Tulsa is one of seven teams in action Tuesday as the Golden Hurricane will face Kansas State on Fox College Sports at 6 p.m. CT. The Wildcats are receiving top 25 votes in the AVCA Coaches Poll, while Tulsa (6-1) is on a six-match win streak and champion of the Baylor Classic.

PDF: C-USA Volleyball Notebook & Statistics (Sept. 10)

Marshall, Southern Miss and UAB will serve as hostess Tuesday. The Thundering Herd (2-6) will face East Tennessee State at 6 p.m. CT. USM (4-2) takes on Southeastern Louisiana and the Blazers (6-2) challenge Georgia State. Both matches are set for 7 p.m. CT. East Carolina (2-4) is at Campbell. Louisiana Tech (4-3) travels to Stephen F. Austin and Lamar is set to host Rice (1-5).

North Texas (5-3) will also make a television appearance this week as the Mean Green travels to TCU Wednesday for a 6:30 p.m. match on Fox Sports Southwest.

Tulane will look to make history Wednesday as they head across town to play New Orleans at 7 p.m. CT. In the previous 38 seasons, no Green Wave volleyball team started the season at 8-0. Winners of seven-straight matches, this year's squad has tied the 1994 and 2007 clubs with the longest season-opening winning streak.

Weekend action will feature all 15 programs in tournament play.

UPCOMING MATCHES
TUESDAY, SEPT. 10
East Carolina at Campbell 6 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Marshall 6 p.m.
Tulsa at Kansas State (Fox College) 6 p.m.
LA Tech at Stephen F. Austin 6:30 p.m.
Rice at Lamar 7 p.m.
Southeastern LA at Southern Miss 7 p.m.
Georgia State at UAB 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 11
North Texas at TCU (FSN Southwest) 6:30 p.m.
Tulane at New Orleans 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 12
Spartan Classic (at Norfolk, Va.)
Charlotte at Norfolk State 6 p.m.
FIU INVITATIONAL
Jacksonville at FIU 5 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 13
Spartan Classic (at Norfolk, Va.)
Charlotte vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore 3 p.m.
Elon Phoenix Classic (Elon, N.C.)
East Carolina vs. NC Central 3:30 p.m.
FIU INVITATIONAL
Chattanooga at FIU 11 a.m.
South Dakota State at FIU 6 p.m.
USF Tournament (Tampa, Fla.)
FAU vs. #22 Purdue 3 p.m.
Southeastern La. Tournament (Hammond, La.)
Louisiana Tech vs. Nebraska-Omaha 11 a.m.
Louisiana Tech vs. Southern 3 p.m.
THUNDER INVITATIONAL
Southern Illinois at Marshall 4 p.m.
Dr. Mary Jo Winn Tournament (Springfield, Mo.)
Middle Tennessee at Missouri State 7 p.m.
Boise State Tournament (Boise, Idaho)
North Texas vs. Sacramento State 10 a.m.
North Texas at Boise State 4 p.m.
RICE INVITATIONAL II
Houston Baptist at Rice 11 a.m.
Missouri at Rice 7:30 p.m.
McNeese State Tournament (Lake Charles, La.)
Southern Miss vs. Prairie View 11:30 a.m.
Southern Miss at McNeese State 7 p.m.
ALL STATE SUGAR BOWL COLLEGIATE CLASSIC
Texas Southern at Tulane 12 p.m.
Florida A&M at Tulane 7:30 p.m.
GOLDEN HURRICANE CLASSIC
Arkansas at Tulsa 7 p.m.
Hoosier Classic (Bloomington, Ind.)
UAB vs. Tennessee State 4 p.m.
Art Carmichael Invitational (Kingston, R.I.)
UTEP vs. Hartford 2 p.m.
UTEP at Rhode Island 6 p.m.
UT Arlington Tournament (Arlington, Texas)
UTSA at UT Arlington 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 14
Spartan Classic (at Norfolk, Va.)
Charlotte vs. Bethune-Cookman 6 p.m.
Elon Phoenix Classic (Elon, N.C.)
East Carolina vs. Gardner-Webb 9 a.m.
East Carolina at Elon 6 p.m.
USF Tournament (Tampa, Fla.)
FAU vs. USF 12:30 p.m.
FAU vs. Pitt 3:30 p.m.
Southeastern La. Tournament (Hammond, La.)
Louisiana Tech vs. Stetson 1 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at Southeastern La. 5 p.m.
THUNDER INVITATIONAL
Eastern Kentucky at Marshall 12 p.m.
Kent State at Marshall 6:30 p.m.
Dr. Mary Jo Winn Tournament (Springfield, Mo.)
Middle Tennessee vs. (RV) Oklahoma 10 a.m.
Middle Tennessee vs. Alabama A&M 5:30 p.m.
Boise State Tournament (Boise, Idaho)
North Texas vs. Idaho 10 a.m.
RICE INVITATIONAL II
NC State at Rice 1 p.m.
McNeese State Tournament (Lake Charles, La.)
Southern Miss Pan American 4:30 p.m.
Southern Miss vs. ULM 9 a.m.
ALL STATE SUGAR BOWL COLLEGIATE CLASSIC
North Dakota at Tulane 3 p.m.
GOLDEN HURRICANE CLASSIC
Texas State at Tulsa 12 p.m.
Northern Colorado at Tulsa 7 p.m.
Hoosier Classic (Bloomington, Ind.)
UAB vs. Wyoming 9 a.m.
UAB at Indiana 6 p.m.
Art Carmichael Invitational (Kingston, R.I.)
UTEP vs. UMass-Lowell 11 a.m.
UT Arlington Tournament (Arlington, Texas)
UTSA vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 11 a.m.
UTSA vs. Mississippi Valley State 4:30 p.m.

 

 

More Headlines

Shop Now at the Official Online Store