#CUSAVB Results & Highlights

Go C-USA!
Go C-USA!

Go C-USA!

Sept. 13, 2013

- PDF: Updated - C-USA Volleyball Standings & Stats

C-USA VOLLEYBALL RESULTS & HIGHLIGHTS
 THURSDAY, SEPT. 12  Highlights
  Charlotte 3, Norfolk State 0
[25-21, 25-16, 25-20]
 Senior Taylor Cannon led the team in the first of three matches at the Spartan Classic with 12 kills, followed by senior Amanda Videmsek who had 11 kills and five blocks. Sophomore S Britney Leigh Held had 33 assists and six digs.
 Jacksonville 3, at FIU 2
[25-22,23-25,20-25,25-23,15-13]
 R-Junior OH Ksenia Sukhareva posted a match-best 20 kills and 15 digs for her second double-double of the season. Sophomore OHLuica Castro finished with 16 kills. The team had 73 digs to JU's 64, had a season high 18 blocks and hit .226 compared to .138 from Jacksonville. But, suffered eight receiving errors.
 Social Media   Facebook Twitter

Check out www.ConferenceUSA.com for recaps following each day of action, as well as Twitter (@Conference_USA) and Facebook (Conference USA) for even more updates.

More information on your favorite teams can be found on the school websites: Charlotte | East Carolina | FIU | Florida Atlantic | Louisiana Tech | Marshall | Middle Tennessee | North Texas | Rice | Southern Miss | Tulane | Tulsa | UAB | UTEP | UTSA

UPCOMING MATCHES
FRIDAY, SEPT. 13
Spartan Classic (at Norfolk, Va.)
- Charlotte vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore 3 p.m.
Elon Phoenix Classic (Elon, N.C.)
- East Carolina vs. NC Central 3:30 p.m.
FIU INVITATIONAL
- Chattanooga at FIU 11 a.m.
- South Dakota State at FIU 6 p.m.
USF Tournament (Tampa, Fla.)
FAU vs. #22 Purdue 3 p.m.
Southeastern La. Tournament (Hammond, La.)
- Louisiana Tech vs. Nebraska-Omaha 11 a.m.
- Louisiana Tech vs. Southern 3 p.m.
THUNDER INVITATIONAL
- Southern Illinois at Marshall 4 p.m.
Dr. Mary Jo Winn Tournament (Springfield, Mo.)
- Middle Tennessee at Missouri State 7 p.m.
Boise State Tournament (Boise, Idaho)
- North Texas vs. Sacramento State 10 a.m.
- North Texas at Boise State 4 p.m.
RICE INVITATIONAL II
- Houston Baptist at Rice 11 a.m.
- Missouri at Rice 7:30 p.m.
McNeese State Tournament (Lake Charles, La.)
- Southern Miss vs. Prairie View 11:30 a.m.
- Southern Miss at McNeese State 7 p.m.
ALL STATE SUGAR BOWL COLLEGIATE CLASSIC
- Texas Southern at Tulane 12 p.m.
- Florida A&M at Tulane 7:30 p.m.
GOLDEN HURRICANE CLASSIC
- Arkansas at Tulsa 7 p.m.
Hoosier Classic (Bloomington, Ind.)
- UAB vs. Tennessee State 4 p.m.
Art Carmichael Invitational (Kingston, R.I.)
- UTEP vs. Hartford 2 p.m.
- UTEP at Rhode Island 6 p.m.
UT Arlington Tournament (Arlington, Texas)
- UTSA at UT Arlington 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 14
Spartan Classic (at Norfolk, Va.)
- Charlotte vs. Bethune-Cookman 6 p.m.
Elon Phoenix Classic (Elon, N.C.)
- East Carolina vs. Gardner-Webb 9 a.m.
- East Carolina at Elon 6 p.m.
USF Tournament (Tampa, Fla.)
- FAU vs. USF 12:30 p.m.
- FAU vs. Pitt 3:30 p.m.
Southeastern La. Tournament (Hammond, La.)
- Louisiana Tech vs. Stetson 1 p.m.
- Louisiana Tech at Southeastern La. 5 p.m.
THUNDER INVITATIONAL
- Eastern Kentucky at Marshall 12 p.m.
- Kent State at Marshall 6:30 p.m.
Dr. Mary Jo Winn Tournament (Springfield, Mo.)
- Middle Tennessee vs. (RV) Oklahoma 10 a.m.
- Middle Tennessee vs. Alabama A&M 5:30 p.m.
Boise State Tournament (Boise, Idaho)
- North Texas vs. Idaho 10 a.m.
RICE INVITATIONAL II
- NC State at Rice 1 p.m.
McNeese State Tournament (Lake Charles, La.)
- Southern Miss Pan American 4:30 p.m.
- Southern Miss vs. ULM 9 a.m.
ALL STATE SUGAR BOWL COLLEGIATE CLASSIC
- North Dakota at Tulane 3 p.m.
GOLDEN HURRICANE CLASSIC
- Texas State at Tulsa 12 p.m.
- Northern Colorado at Tulsa 7 p.m.
Hoosier Classic (Bloomington, Ind.)
- UAB vs. Wyoming 9 a.m.
- UAB at Indiana 6 p.m.
Art Carmichael Invitational (Kingston, R.I.)
- UTEP vs. UMass-Lowell 11 a.m.
UT Arlington Tournament (Arlington, Texas)
- UTSA vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 11 a.m.
- UTSA vs. Mississippi Valley State 4:30 p.m.

 

 

More Headlines

Shop Now at the Official Online Store