Sherrod Named NSCAA All-American; 19 Tabbed All-Region

Dec. 9, 2011

IRVING, Texas -- Memphis forward Mark Sherrod has been named a 2011 NSCAA All-America Third Team selection as announced Friday by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America. In addition, 19 C-USA men's soccer players have been tabbed to the NSCAA All-Region teams, including four first team players and 12 second team selections. 

Sherrod was one of 15 semifinalist named for the 2011 Hermann Trophy, the most prestigious honor that can be bestowed on a collegiate soccer player, after leading the country in goals per game (1.06) and ranking in the top four in three other major-statistical categories, second in points per game (2.33), third in total goals scored (19) and fourth in total points (42).

Sherrod was named Conference USA Player of the Year, Offensive Player of the Year and All-Conference First Team. On two separate occasions, he earned national player of the week accolades by multiple publications, while also being listed on several national teams of the week.

2011 NSCAA/Continental Tire Men's NCAA Division I All-America Team

First Team

 

 

 

 

 

Pos.

Player

  

Class

  

School

Hometown

K

Brian Holt

  

Sr.

  

Creighton

Omaha, Neb.

D

Chris Estridge

  

Sr.

  

Indiana

Indianapolis, Ind.

D

Matthew Hedges

  

Sr.

  

North Carolina

Carmel, Ind.

D

Charles Rodriguez

  

Sr.

  

Charlotte

Franklin, Tenn.

M

Miguel Ibarra

  

Sr.

  

UC Irvine

Lancaster, Calif.

M

Enzo Martinez*

  

Jr.

  

North Carolina

Rock Hill, S.C.

M

Luis Silva

  

Sr.

  

UCSB

Los Angeles, Calif.

F

Ashton Bennett

  

Jr.

  

Coastal Carolina

Claredon, Jamaica

F

Ethan Finlay*

  

Sr.

  

Creighton

Marshfield, Wis.

F

Billy Schuler

  

Jr.

  

North Carolina

Allentown, N.J.

F

Andrew Wenger*

  

Jr.

  

Duke

Lititz, Pa.

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

Second Team

  

 

  

 

 

K

Brian Rowe

  

Sr.

  

UCLA

Eugene, Ore.

D

RJ Allen*

  

Sr.

  

Monmouth

Old Bridge, N.J.

D

Andrew Duran

  

Sr.

  

Creighton

Mokena, Ill.

D

Kyle Venter

  

Jr.

  

New Mexico

Aurora, Colo.

M

Carlos Alvarez

  

Jr.

  

Connecticut

Los Angeles, Calif.

M

Greg Jordan

  

Sr.

  

Creighton

Naperville, Ill.

M

Lance Rozeboom

  

Sr.

  

New Mexico

Walker, Iowa

M

Paul Wyatt

  

Jr.

  

James Madison

Modbury, England

F

Dom Dwyer

  

Jr.

  

South Florida

London, England

F

Evans Frimpong

  

Sr.

  

Delaware

Accra, Ghana

F

Darren Mattocks

  

So.

  

Akron

Portmore, Jamaica

F

Casey Townsend

  

Sr.

  

Maryland

Traverse City, Mich.

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

Third Team

  

 

  

 

 

K

Andre Blake

  

Fr.

  

Connecticut

May Pen, Jamaica

D

Austin Berry

  

Sr.

  

Louisville

Cincinnati, Ohio

D

Eric Schoenle

  

Jr.

  

West Virginia

Yardley, Pa.

D

Walker Zimmerman

  

Fr.

  

Furman

Lawrenceville, Ga.

M

Scott Caldwell

  

Jr.

  

Akron

Braintree, Mass.

M

Jonathan Mendoza

  

Jr.

  

Stetson

Altamonte Springs, Fla.

M

Pedro Ribeiro

  

So.

  

Coastal Carolina

Belo Horizonte, Brazil

M

John Stertzer

  

Jr.

  

Maryland

Oakton, Va.

F

Chandler Hoffman

  

Jr.

  

UCLA

Birmingham, Ala.

F

Mark Sherrod

  

So.

  

Memphis

Knoxville, Tenn.

F

Yannick Smith

  

Jr.

  

Old Dominion

Hillsborough, N.J.

F

Gyasi Zardes

  

So.

  

CSU Bakerfield

Hawthorne, Calif.

 

* indicates repeat selection

 

 2011 NCAA Men's Division I All-Midwest Team

First Team

  

 

  

 

 

Pos.

Player

  

Class

  

School

Hometown

K

Brian Holt

  

Sr.

  

Creighton

Omaha, Neb.

D

Diogo de Almeida

  

Sr.

  

SMU

Piracicaba, Brazil

D

Andrew Duran

  

Sr.

  

Creighton

Mokena, Ill.

D

Tyler Polak

  

So.

  

Creighton

Lincoln, Neb.

M

Liam Collins

  

So.

  

Memphis

Skibbereen, Ireland

M

Greg Jordan

  

Sr.

  

Creighton

Naperville, Ill.

M

Christian Meza

  

Sr.

  

Bradley

Carpentersville, Ill.

F

Ethan Finlay

  

Sr.

  

Creighton

Marshfield, Wis.

F

Bryan Gaul

  

Sr.

  

Bradley

Naperville, Ill.

F

Arthur Ivo

  

Sr.

  

SMU

Bragança Paulista, Brazil

F

Mark Sherrod

  

So.

  

Memphis

Knoxville, Tenn.

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

Second Team

  

 

  

 

 

K

Carl Woszczynski

  

Sr.

  

UAB

Columbus, Ind.

D

Charles Bales

  

So.

  

Western Illinois

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

D

J.J. Greer

  

Jr.

  

Memphis

Memphis, Tenn.

D

Mladen Lemez

  

Jr.

  

UAB

Sarajevo, Bosnia

M

Bruno Castro

  

Jr.

  

Creighton

San Jose, Costa Rica

M

Matthew Kuhn

  

Sr.

  

Drake

Raytown, Mo.

M

TJ Nelson

  

Jr.

  

SMU

Garland, Texas

F

Juan Castillo

  

So.

  

SMU

Kingwood, Texas

F

Tom Jackson

  

Jr.

  

Marshall

Dunedin, New Zealand

F

Babayele Sodade

  

Sr.

  

UAB

Windsor, Ont.

F

Max Touloute

  

Sr.

  

IPFW

Les Cayes, Haiti

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

Third Team

  

 

  

 

 

K

Brian Billings

  

So.

  

Bradley

Apple Valley, Minn.

D

Dylan Asher

  

So.

  

Kentucky

Richardson, Texas

D

Darion Copeland

  

Fr.

  

UAB

Stockbridge, Ga.

D

Ryan Wilhelm

  

Sr.

  

SIU-Edwardsville

St. Louis, Mo.

M

Charlie Schwartz

  

Sr.

  

Drake

Bettendorf, Iowa

M

Alexis Dominguez

  

Sr.

  

Western Illinois

Miami, Fla.

M

Aaron Birk

  

Jr.

  

Oral Roberts

Edmond, Okla.

F

Thomas Ostrander

  

Sr.

  

Drake

Fort Dodge, Iowa

F

Heath Melugin

  

Sr.

  

Missouri State

Springfield, Mo.

F

Matt Lodge

  

Jr.

  

Kentucky

Rossington, England

F

Jarrett Hamilton

  

Sr.

  

Oral Roberts

Toronto, Ont.

 

2011 NCAA Men's Division I All-South Team

First Team

  

 

  

 

 

Pos.

Player

  

Class

  

School

Hometown

K

Alec Kann

  

Sr.

  

Furman

Decatur, Ga.

D

Matthew Hedges

  

Sr.

  

North Carolina

Carmel, Ind.

D

Lee Williams

  

Jr.

  

Appalachian State

Liverpool, England

D

Walker Zimmerman

  

Fr.

  

Furman

Lawrenceville, Ga.

M

Coleton Henning

  

Jr.

  

Furman

Shawnee, Kan.

M

Enzo Martinez

  

Jr.

  

North Carolina

Rock Hill, S.C.

M

Jonathan Mendoza

  

Jr.

  

Stetson

Altamonte Springs, Fla.

M

Kirk Urso

  

Sr.

  

North Carolina

Lumbard, Ill.

F

Aaron Schoenfeld

  

Sr.

  

East Tennessee State

Knoxville, Tenn.

F

William Schuler

  

Jr.

  

North Carolina

Allentown, N.J.

F

James Wenger

  

Jr.

  

Duke

Lititz, Pa.

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

Second Team

  

 

  

 

 

K

James Belshaw

  

Jr.

  

Duke

Nottingham, England

D

Tobias Hottner

  

Sr.

  

Jacksonville

Munchen, Germany

D

Sebastien Ibeagha

  

So.

  

Duke

Missouri City, Texas

D

Andrew Quintana

  

Jr.

  

Central Florida

Miami, Fla.

M

Warren Creavalle

  

Sr.

  

Central Florida

Acworth, Ga.

M

Kevan George

  

Sr.

  

Central Florida

Roxborough, Trinidad

M

Josey Portillo

  

Sr.

  

Florida Gulf Coast

Metairie, La.

F

Bradlee Baladez

  

So.

  

South Carolina

Dallas, Texas

F

Luigi Clendening

  

Sr.

  

Georgia Southern

Augusta, Ga.

F

Andrew Lubahn

  

Jr.

  

Wake Forest

Erie, Pa.

F

McKauly Tulloch

  

So.

  

Central Florida

Kingston, Jamaica

 

 

  

 

  

 

 

Third Team

  

 

  

 

 

K

Joseph Goodwin

  

Jr.

  

North Carolina

Raleigh, N.C.

D

Greg Macnamara

  

Sr.

  

Davidson

Arlington, Va.

D

Luis Ocejo

  

Jr.

  

Stetson

Mexico City, Mexico

D

Daniel Wenzel

  

Jr.

  

Wake Forest

Federal Way, Wash.

M

Gonzalo DeMujica

  

Sr.

  

Stetson

Westin, Fla.

M

Cristian Raudales

  

Sr.

  

Florida Gulf Coast

Bradenton, Fla.

M

Jared Watts

  

So.

  

Wake Forest

Statesville, N.C.

F

Brynjar Benediktsson

  

Fr.

  

Clemson

Hafnarfjodur, Iceland

F

Hakan Ilhan

  

Jr.

  

UNC-Greensboro

Stuttgart, Germany

F

Martin Ontiveros

  

So.

  

Furman

Pharr, Texas

F

Ben Speas

  

Jr.

  

North Carolina

Stowe, Ohio

 


 

 

More Headlines

Shop Now at the Official Online Store